SOSS grads get the big bucks

SOSS grads get the big bucks

0
SHARE
Graduating students from Southern Okanagan Secondary School were awarded scholarships and bursaries and the school's annual event hosted at the Frank Venables Theatre on Monday evening. (Vanessa Broadbent)

Graduating students from Southern Okanagan Secondary School received scholarships and bursaries at the school’s annual ceremony hosted at the Frank Venables Theatre on Monday evening.

Over $100,000 was awarded to over half of the school’s graduates.

A complete list of recipients is included below.

Graduate Ethan Williams from Southern Okanagan Secondary School is this year’s recipient of the Oliver Chronicle bursary for $1,000. Presenting the bursary is Chronicle reporter Vanessa Broadbent. (Rachelle Goncalves)
Amount Name of Award Presenter Recipient
3 x 1000 Youth Work in Trades Scholarships –2 awards Rod Kitt
10 x 1250 District Authority Scholarships — 10 awards Rachel Allenbrand & Rob Zandee
500.00 OK Falls Lions Club Bursary Bob Wilson Noah Anderson
1,000.00 OK Falls Senior Citizens Bursary Velva Popowich Noah Anderson
1,250.00 SOSTU Scholarship Jenn Seminoff Noah Anderson
545.00 Alex and Pat Jones Foreman Memorial Bursary Hillary Frank German Barahona
500.00 Mark Crucetti Memorial Scholarship Lauren Ibaraki Dakota Bearman
600.00 Class of 1961 Scholarship Ernie Rotheisler Madelyn Bjornson
500.00 Women of Oliver for Women Society Citizenship Award Diane Worth Madelyn Bjornson
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Madelyn Bjornson
2,500.00 South Okanagan Health Care Auxiliary Bursary Sandy Knippelberg Madelyn Bjornson
250.00 Sabyan Automotive Scholarship Kathy Sabyan Dryden Browne
500.00 Wine Country Racing Association David Sabyan Dryden Browne
750.00 Murray Family Scholarship Megan Murray Charles Cairns
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Neha Chahal
1,000.00 Medical Staff of SOGH Scholarship Dr Jacob Bellingan Neha Chahal
550.00 Nick Jones Scholarship Jan Shannon Neha Chahal
650.00 Robert McDowell Foundation Scholarshp Wende Arnett Neha Chahal
2,000.00 SD 53 Trades Scholarship Bev Young Joel Desjardins
500.00 Bonnett/Hindle Scholarship Sabra McIntyre Komal Dhaliwal
850.00 Charlotte Campbell Memorial Bursary Graeme Baerg Komal Dhaliwal
500.00 Kiwanis Club Bursary Leonard Gebhart Komal Dhaliwal
500.00 Bhavsagar Sikh Temple Bursary Parmjit Dhaliwal Jasleen Dhillon
500.00 James Laird Wight Memorial Scholarship Shiela Lange Jasleen Dhillon
650.00 Robert McDowell Foundation Scholarshp Jan Shannon Jasleen Dhillon
500.00 Kiwanis Club Bursary Larry Larson Jasleen Dhillon
300.00 Oliver Ambassador Program Award Lori Martine Jasleen Dhillon
2,500.00 South Okanagan Health Care Auxiliary Bursary Margie Soare Jasleen Dhillon
500.00 SOSS PAC Bursary Bibi Bailey Justin Dhillon
500.00 Oliver Community Arts Council Bursary Nathan Linders Tristan Duursma
500.00 OK Falls Lions Club Bursary Bob Wilson Jacob Gagnon
1,000.00 Patricia Jean Gallie Scholarship Shiela Lange Jacob Gagnon
500.00 Carson Ruhland Memorial Scholarship Jim & Joanne Ruhland MacKenzie Gale
1,000.00 OK Falls Legion #227, Ladies Auxillary Denise Ashton MacKenzie Gale
1,000.00 Rotary Club of Oliver Ann Hayes MacKenzie Gale
500.00 SOAP/Jennifer Mapplebeck Memorial Bursary Nathan Linders Mackenzie Gale
1,000.00 Oliver/Osoyoos Aktion Club Scholarship Mark Westberg Mackenzie Gale
300.00 Oliver Ambassador Program Award Lori Martine Manvir Ghadu
500.00 Bill and Pat Graham Memorial Scholarship Wende Arnett Harsh Gill
500.00 Elizabeth Ann Meadows Scholarship Shiela Lange Ishika Gill
2,000.00 SD 53 Academic Scholarship Bev Young Ishika Gill
300.00 Oliver Ambassador Program Award Lori Martine Ishika Gill
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Ishika Gill
500.00 Bonnett/Hindle Scholarship Sabra McIntyre Jeevan Gill
1,000.00 Patricia Jean Gallie Scholarship Jan Shannon Jeevan Gill
500.00 Kiwanis Club Bursary Rosemary Pritchard Jeevan Gill
300.00 Oliver Ambassador Program Award Lori Martine Jeevan Gill
1,000.00 Oliver Elks Bursary Lilly Zekanovic Jeevan Gill
400.00 Dave Wight Memorial Scholarship Shiela Lange Loveleen Gill
1,000.00 Kiwanis Club Scholarship Fiona Wood Loveleen Gill
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Loveleen Gill
500.00 Bhavsagar Sikh Temple Bursary Mohinder Singh Sahij Gill
750.00 Robert Fleming Memorial Scholarship Shiela Lange Sahij Gill
500.00 Maureen Franz Memorial Bursary Shani Laver Shan Gill
500.00 Dr George & Carolyn Cope Scholarship Rachelle Goncalves Simi Gill
2,000.00 SD 53 Academic Scholarship Marieze Tarr Simi Gill
1,000.00 Kiwanis Club Scholarship June Reynolds Simi Gill
300.00 Oliver Ambassador Program Award Lori Martine Simi Gill
1,000.00 Oliver Elks Bursary Sandra Hodgins Simi Gill
500.00 Mountain West Bursary Rod Kitt Simi Gill
500.00 Bill and Pat Graham Memorial Scholarship Jan Shannon Marshall Hagel
500.00 Oliver Women’s Institute Shiela Lange Kara Hanley
2,000.00 SD 53 Trades Scholarship Marieze Tarr Jared Hartle
300.00 Knights of Columbus Bursary Bernie Martine Glynne Hopkins
1,500.00 OK Falls Royal Canadian Legion #227 Scholarship Wayne Knight Glynne Hopkins
500.00 Oliver Senior Centre Bursary Margaret Wright Glynne Hopkins
500.00 Oliver United Church, UCW Patricia Chown Glynne Hopkins
1,000.00 Patricia Jean Gallie Scholarship Jan Shannon Maxine Houle
500.00 Order of the Eastern Star Bursary Alice Mathews Maxine Houle
500.00 Old Stockers Hockey Club Award Bernie Martine Maxine Houle
500.00 Oliver Senior Centre Bursary Margaret Wright Larissa Ingbritson-Hunt
500.00 Okanagan Correction Centre Scholarship Deputy Wardens Debby Rempel and Jason Heath Larissa Ingbritson-Hunt
250.00 Medici’s Gelateria and Coffee House Award David Badger Larissa Ingbritson-Hunt
500.00 The Dance Studio Leah Moen Larissa Ingbritson-Hunt
1,500.00 Soroptimist International of Osoyoos Shirley Corley-Rourke Paige Jamieson
500.00 SOSS Alumni Scholarship Wende Arnett Harshbir Khangura
1,000.00 OK Falls Legion #227, Ladies Auxilliary Denise Ashton Ali Lantz
500.00 Oliver Community Arts Council Bursary Nathan Linders Ali Lantz
500.00 Kiwanis Club Bursary Diane Thomas Ali Lantz
1,500.00 OK Falls Royal Canadian Legion #227 Scholarship Wayne Knight Ethan Larose
1,000.00 Oliver/Osoyoos Aktion Club Scholarship Alberto Holz Ethan Larose
1,000.00 Oliver Elks Bursary Brent Hodgins Ethan Larose
1,000.00 Riley Martin Inspirational Bursary Jared Lee & Riley Martin Kira MacFayden
500.00 K & C Silviculture Employees Bursary Harpreet Deol Kira MacFayden
500.00 The Dance Studio Leah Moen Kira MacFayden
500.00 Minnie Egerton Memorial Scholarship Wende Arnett Cobie Mackey
500.00 Rudi Guidi Memorial Scholarship Shiela Lange Cobie Mackey
500.00 Ivan Walker Memorial Scholarship Wende Arnett Caitlin Mackintosh
1,500.00 Peer Counselling Award Sara Illingworth Caitlin Mackintosh
750.00 Fairview Mountain Golf Scholarship Rob Zandee Tyson Marsel
1,500.00 Ron Powell Memorial/K & C Silviculture Bursary Manjeet Ghadu Tyson Marsel
1,000.00 Oliver Legion Branch #97 Bursary Peter McKenna Brooklyn Mason
500.00 Kiwanis Club Bursary Deb Edwards Megan Murray
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Megan Murray
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Anya Nazaroff
500.00 Principal’s Vice Principal’s Association Bursary Tracy Harrington Anya Nazaroff
750.00 SOSS Enrichment Fund Society Wende Arnett Anya Nazaroff
1,250.00 SOSTU Scholarship Steve Podmorow Anya Nazaroff
550.00 SOSTU Bursary Lindsey McVicar Trevor Paul
1,000.00 Dorothy & Ron Bonnett Memorial Scholarship Rob Bonnett Trevor Paul
750.00 SOSS Enrichment Fund Society Jan Shannon Mike Pendlington
500.00 Catholic Women’s League Bursary Tracy Veintimilla Rose Tite
650.00 Sheila Bull Memorial Scholarship Lindsey McVicar Rose Tite
500.00 Kiwanis Club Bursary Ruth Herrington Rose Tite
500.00 Jack McKay Rotary Memorial Scholarship Jan Shannon Marlysse Trampf
1,000.00 Patricia Jean Gallie Scholarship Wende Arnett Marlysse Trampf
250.00 Field Hockey Goalie Lesley Noftle Marlysse Trampf
750.00 SOSS Enrichment Fund Society Shiela Lange Tristan Ventura Becker
100.00 Bruce Porteous Bursary Rod Kitt Tristan Ventura Becker
250.00 Desert Sun Counselling Awards Marieze Tar Katelyn Wiens
550.00 SOSTU Bursary Michel Russo Katelyn Wiens
150.00 Ross Rutledge Memorial Scholarship Connor Rutledge Kaitlyn Wiens
1,000.00 Oliver Chronicle Bursary Vanessa Broadbent Ethan Williams
1,000.00 Oliver Legion Branch #97 Bursary Peter McKenna Ethan Williams
1,000.00 SOSS Anonymous Scholarship Shani Laver Dayna Zandvliet
500.00 Pat McGibbon Memorial Scholarship Cathy Gale Dayna Zandvliet
Quilt Linda Hampson & Deborah Hamm Dayna Zandvliet
5,000.00 Francis Family Scholarships Jan Shannon Mackenzie Gale and Anya Nazaroff

LEAVE A REPLY